UK

Golden Globes 2021 winners: full list of TV and film awards as The Crown triumphs 

[ad_1]

The Golden Globes ceremony is underway with the stars of TV and film tuning in remotely to the virtual ceremony.

Here is the full list of winners so far:

Golden Globes film award nominations 2021 

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • THE FATHER (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)
  • MANK (Netflix; Netflix)
  • NOMADLAND  (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – Drama

  • VIOLA DAVIS (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • ANDRA DAY (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) – WINNER
  • VANESSA KIRBY  (Pieces Of A Woman)
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND (Nomadland)
  • CAREY MULLIGAN (Promising Young Woman)

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – Drama

  • RIZ AHMED (Sound of Metal) 
  • CHADWICK BOSEMAN (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) – WINNER
  • ANTHONY HOPKINS (The Father) 
  • GARY OLDMAN (Mank)
  • TAHAR RAHIM  (The Mauritanian

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – Musical or Comedy

  • MARIA BAKALOVA (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) 
  • KATE HUDSON  (Music)
  • MICHELLE PFEIFFER (French Exit)
  • ROSAMUND PIKE (I Care A Lot) – WINNER
  • ANYA TAYLOR-JOY (Emma) 

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – Musical or Comedy

  • SACHA BARON COHEN (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) – WINNER
  • JAMES CORDEN (The Prom)
  • LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA (Hamilton)
  • DEV PATEL (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
  • ANDY SAMBERG (Palm Springs)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • ANOTHER ROUND (Denmark)
  • LA LLORONA (Guatemala / France) 
  • THE LIFE AHEAD (Italy) 
  • MINARI (USA) (Plan B; A24) – WINNER
  • TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA) (Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • GLENN CLOSE (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • OLIVIA COLMAN (The Father)
  • JODIE FOSTER (The Mauritanian) – WINNER
  • AMANDA SEYFRIED (Mank)
  • HELENA ZENGEL (News Of The World)

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • SACHA BARON COHEN (The Trial of The Chicago 7)
  • DANIEL KALUUYA (Judas And The Black Messiah) – WINNER
  • JARED LETO (The Little Things) 
  • BILL MURRAY (On The Rocks)
  • LESLIE ODOM JR. (One Night In Miami…) 

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • EMERALD FENNELL (Promising Young Woman)
  • DAVID FINCHER (Mank)
  • REGINA KING (One Night in Miami…)
  • AARON SORKIN (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)
  • CHLOÉ ZHAO (Nomadland) – WINNER

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • EMERALD FENNELL (Promising Young Woman)  
  • JACK FINCHER (Mank)
  • AARON SORKIN (The Trial Of The Chicago 7) – WINNER
  • FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON (The Father)   
  • CHLOÉ ZHAO (Nomadland)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT (The Midnight Sky) 
  • LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (Tenet) 
  • JAMES NEWTON HOWARD (News Of The World)  
  • TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS (Mank)
  • TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE  (Soul) – WINNER

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “FIGHT FOR YOU” — (JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH) Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas
  • “HEAR MY VOICE” — (THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7) Music by: Daniel Pemberton Lyrics by:    Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite
  • “IO SÌ (SEEN)” — (THE LIFE AHEAD) Music by:  Diane Warren Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi – WINNER
  • “SPEAK NOW” — (ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…) Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth Lyrics by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
  • “TIGRESS & TWEED” — (THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY) Music by:    Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq Lyrics by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq



[ad_2]
Source link

Related Articles

Back to top button